INCI: Zinc Oxide ( CI77947)
Appearance: Fine white powder.
Zinc Oxide-Sunscreen is a white powder with wonderful astringent properties which is often used in lotions and creams and has a soothing effect when used in skin care preparations. It is uncoated and is an inert ingredient, often used to thicken lotions and creams.
Zinc oxide is a chemical compound with antiseptic action which works as a topical protectant for the skin and prevent minor skin irritations such as burns, cuts, and diaper rash. Additionally, Zinc oxide is best use for sunscreen as it provides protection against both UVA and UVB rays.
Insoluble in water
|Molecular Weight of Zinc Oxide
|Density of Zinc Oxide
|Boiling Point of Zinc Oxide
|1,974 °C - 2,360 °C
|Melting Point of Zinc Oxide
Store in air tight containers; in a cool dry area; away from direct sunlight.