INCI Name- Sodium Lactate
Molecular Formula- C3H5NaO3
Alternate Names- Sodium DL-lactate, Lactic Acid Sodium Salt, Compound Sodium Lactate Solution, Monosodium Lactate
Purity of the Ingredient-70%
Sodium lactate Commonly used in cosmetics as a preservative, exfoliant, and humectant.It is made by the fermentation of sugar, which can come from corn or beets, to produce lactic acid. This marvelous ingredient is used in personal care items and cosmetics around the world
- This ingredient helps to keep the skin’s surface supple and bouncy.
- It provides everlasting hydration when added to soaps, shampoos and creams
- It helps to replenish the skin with moisture to remove flakiness and dryness.
- it can be added to formulations to treat eczema, psoriasis, and other skin-related issues.
- When used in cosmetics, it functions as a preservative
- It also stabilizes your cosmetic formulations and makes them stable
pH of sodium lactate is 6.5 (6.0 to 7.3)
HOW TO USE-
- Heat the water phase.
- Add sodium lactate to the heated water phase.
- Blend and let the mixture cool down.
- Incorporate the oil phase into it and also all the surfactants to make the final preparation.