Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxy acid that occurs as a natural compound in plants. It has direct activity as an anti-inflammatory agent and acts as a topical antibacterial agent due to its ability to promote exfoliation. It is an odorless white to light tan solid. Sinks and mixes well with warm water.
Salicylic acid is a monohydroxybenzoic acid that is benzoic acid with a hydroxy group at the ortho position. It is obtained from the bark of the white willow and wintergreen leaves. It has a role as an antiinfective agent, an antifungal agent, a keratolytic drug, an EC 22.214.171.124 (L-ascorbate peroxidase) inhibitor, a plant metabolite, an algal metabolite and a plant hormone. Also a conjugate acid of a salicylate.
SOLUBILITY: WARM WATER
Application: All kinds of skin care and cosmetic products especially acne control and whitening treatment products
Usage Rate: 1-5 %