Your cart

Your cart is empty

DOCUMENT

Botanical Name: Oryza sativa

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Processing Type: UNREFINED

Obtained From: Bran

Origin: India

Colour: Deep Brown

Description: Rice Bran Carrier Oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice Bran Oil also contains a constituent called oryzanol, known to be safe to use in skin care formulations meant for outdoor use.

Rice bran may be cloudy in appearance due to the presence of natural sediments found in the oil. The product is good to use but if desired, user can subsequently filter to remove any sediments.

Aromatic Description: Rice Bran Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.

Common Uses: Rice Bran Carrier Oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiable and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. It is a mild oil perfect for dry, flaky, sensitive, mature and delicate skin (e.g. baby's skin), where it requires additional moisture and is effective for keeping skin smooth.

Rice Bran Carrier Oil contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, and is used in many types of hair sunscreen products and is incorporated into shampoos, conditioners and special hair treatments where it adds sheen while moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down. Sometimes used in lipsticks providing lip conditioning and strong mold stability, and in nail polishes to provide smooth spreadability.

Usage levels in formulations are 0.5 - 10 %.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Directions To Use: The current batch of Rice bran Oil is not winterized. This means that it will become cloudy in cold temperatures. We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently and once it is back to the liquid state be sure to shake well before use.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 3 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). We also recommend refrigeration after opening. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

Cautions: None Known.

Storage recommendation: Keep cold-pressed carrier oils in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

RICE BRAN CARRIER OIL-UN REFINED

SKU: 844
Regular price ₦7,500.00
Unit price
per 
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Stock Available
 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Your order ships carbon neutral

Have questions? Contact us

GIG & ABC CARGO

Minimum Order of N70,000

Botanical Name: Oryza sativa

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Processing Type: UNREFINED

Obtained From: Bran

Origin: India

Colour: Deep Brown

Description: Rice Bran Carrier Oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice Bran Oil also contains a constituent called oryzanol, known to be safe to use in skin care formulations meant for outdoor use.

Rice bran may be cloudy in appearance due to the presence of natural sediments found in the oil. The product is good to use but if desired, user can subsequently filter to remove any sediments.

Aromatic Description: Rice Bran Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.

Common Uses: Rice Bran Carrier Oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiable and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. It is a mild oil perfect for dry, flaky, sensitive, mature and delicate skin (e.g. baby's skin), where it requires additional moisture and is effective for keeping skin smooth.

Rice Bran Carrier Oil contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, and is used in many types of hair sunscreen products and is incorporated into shampoos, conditioners and special hair treatments where it adds sheen while moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down. Sometimes used in lipsticks providing lip conditioning and strong mold stability, and in nail polishes to provide smooth spreadability.

Usage levels in formulations are 0.5 - 10 %.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.

Directions To Use: The current batch of Rice bran Oil is not winterized. This means that it will become cloudy in cold temperatures. We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently and once it is back to the liquid state be sure to shake well before use.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 3 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). We also recommend refrigeration after opening. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

Cautions: None Known.

Storage recommendation: Keep cold-pressed carrier oils in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.