Mandarin Essential Oil
Colour: Orange to reddish
Odour: Characteristic of the outer part of fresh mandarin peel.
Fresh and citrusy.
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Mandarin has an uplifting yet relaxing quality and can help you feel revived and invigorated. When used in a diffuser, it will almost certainly bring a little sunshine to your day.
- Certified cruelty free and vegan friendly
- Cold pressed
- Delicious, sweet fruity scent
- A bright, cheerful addition to an aromatherapy blend
- Like other citrus oils, can be used in skincare preparations for oily skin types
- Useful around the house, from household cleaning to air freshening
- Top perfumery note
- Blends well with Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, Rosewood, and Ylang Ylang
Dilute at a percentage of 1% of the finished blend, typically 20 drops or 1ml of essential oil to 100ml of carrier oil. Do not use undiluted on the skin. You can use up to 3% dilution for use on your body or in the bath. Consult your doctor or midwife before using during pregnancy.
Add a few drops to your oil burner or diffuser and enjoy the uplifting and sweet aroma of Mandarin Oil.
Ideal for use in your homemade beauty formulations such as creams, balms, lotions, bath oils, cleansers, toners and many more.
Use Mandarin Oil to make your own massage blend. We recommend Sweet Almond #215, Grapeseed #210 or Coconut Oil #203.
Make your own simple facial toner by combining Mandarin Oil with Lavender Floral Water #604. Remember to give the toner a shake before use to disperse the essential oil in the floral water.
In the Bath
Mix a few drops with one of our carrier oils and add to your bath to give a wonderful aromatic spa experience to your bathroom, leaving you smelling lovely and your skin feeling silky and smooth.
Add a couple of drops to your shampoo or conditioner for a zesty boost!This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Seek medical advice before use if suffering from any medical conditions or allergies. Always conduct a patch test before using any new product.
Store in a cool dry place away from sunlight.
As our products are natural, the colour and odour may vary from batch to batch. We are continually improving our products and so on occasion the product you receive may differ slightly in appearance from images displayed on our website.
SAFETY DATA SHEET
Product form :Substance
Chemical Name:Citrus Nobilis Oil
Industrial/Professional use spec :For professional use only Industrial
Use of the substance/mixture:
Cosmetics Food/feedstuff additives