100% Natural (Standardized)
INCI Name- INCI: Water, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) extract
Molecular Formulae- C42H62O16Zn
Alternative Names- Alcacuz, Chinese licorice, Sweet root
Purity of the Ingredients- 50%
Licorice Liquid extract, which is made from the roots and rhizomes of the licorice plant, has a long history of being used as an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory
- Widely used as skin lightening agent
- Soothes the skin. Also Ideal for irritated skin
- Contains glycyrrhetic acid and flavinoids that have antioxidant and regenerative properties
- Repairs damaged skin and hair.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by extracting moisture from the air and fixing it deep within the layers of the skin.
- It also increases the natural moisture retention capabilities of the skin to give your skin a hydrated look.
- provides a soothing effect on the skin.
We further recommend that you conduct small batch trials to determine the dosage required to achieve the desired shade imbued by the extract.
Licorice extract preparation is via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Also created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials.
Licorice is extracted first with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate. Licorice is Stable when stored in a cool, dry place.
Add liquid towards the cooling phase of your production.
Recommended Usage Level: 1-5% in skincare products.
Solubility: soluble in water, alcohol, and glycerol but is insoluble in oil.
Shelf Life: Approximately 18 months
- Prepare the oil and water phases of your formulation separately.
- Heat the oil and water phase using a double boiler.
- Add licorice extract to the water phase, with constant stirring.
- Blend both the phases together using a mixer or a large mixing spoon