INCI Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra (Licorice) root extract
colour: white powder
Glabridin in its main function acts as a potent, natural skin-whitening agent. It is known for its beneficial effects on the skin due to its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties.
It is used in various cosmetic and medicinal skin care products such as serums, face creams, lotions designed to treat hyperpigmentation, age spots, freckles, acne, and in anti-aging products.
The hydrophobic fraction of licorice extract containing glabridin is known to have an inhibitory effect on melanogenesis. Various dermatological disorders such as melasma, age spots, and actinic damage are a result of an excessive level of epidermal pigmentation.
Glabridin inhibits pigmentation by inhibiting the activity of enzyme tyrosinase in melanocytes.
After repeated application, the outer layer of the darker skin is replaced by lighter skin.
Reduction of melanin synthesis
Reduction of age-spots
Prevention of oxidative damage
Complexion correctors and anti-aging creams.
usage levels: 0.1-5%.
Dissolves in water