Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare
Fennel essential oil is a high-antioxidant compound that holds antimicrobial characteristics. This means fennel oil fights free radical damage and provides antimicrobial activity against some strains of bacteria and pathogenic fungi.
However, it’s also commonly added to perfumes, soaps, and cosmetics. It is a very special essential oil that can be both ace in anti-aging skin care and at the same time toning. A tonic for maturer or sluggish skins and a soother and cleanser for oily skins or those prone to outbreaks, not to mention a cellulite buster, fennel is a natural skincare all-rounder.
Fennel essential oil is used in a base cream or lotion, and it can be helpful for general skin care and especially for dispersing bruises, livening a dull complexion, clearing an oily skin and fighting wrinkles in mature skins. It is also useful for removing cellulite, to fight rheumatism and helps with edema.
Fennel essential oil blends well with geranium, lavender, rose and sandalwood carrier oils.