Your cart

Your cart is empty

DOCUMENT

 INCL name- Decyl D-Glucoside

Molecular formula- C18H32O6

Appeaeance: Liquid.

Type:Non- ionic

Active matter: 51%;

purity:99%

TYPE:Surfactant

Decyl glucoside has excellent foaming capacity and good dermatological compatibility. Vegetable Origin and Palm Free

Decyl glucoside is an non-ionic surfactant.It is derived from Coconut and has an excellent and stable foam can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. Decyl glucoside has excellent foaming capacity and good dermatological compatibility. Therefore it is suitable for use as a base surfactant or a co-surfactant in cosmetic surfactant cleansing preparations.It allows the combination of other ingredients (oils and additives). it can be used alongside other glucosides to enhance the foam and skin conditioning properties.

Blend with other surfactants to produce a foaming product with skin cleansing abilities. Works excellently blended with Cocamidipropyl betain

BENEFITS AND USES-
  • It is one of the most sought-after ingredients  used in formulating anti-dandruff shampoos, eczema creams, moisturizer, mild shampoos, face wash, shower gel and bath wash
  • It forms the base of most of the makeup removers or micellar waters.
  • Volumes of studies have illuminated that it is safe for baby and pet products as well.
  • This helps them remove dirt and oils more effectively while stabilizing oil and water mixtures.

    Recommended Usage Level

    10% - 20% (Face Wash)
    15% - 30% (Shower Gel / Bath Foam / Shampoo)

    Maximum Usage Level  40%

    pH: 11.5-12.5;

    HOW TO USE-

    • Add this ingredient to the surfactant phase.
    • Keep stirring it  until it completely dissolves.
    • Add acids of choice to neutralize pH.

    Precautions

    At pure usage levels it can cause irritation to the skin.

    When blending always take the following precautions:

    • Use gloves (disposable are ideal)
    • Take care when handling hot oils
    • Wear eye protection
    • Work in a well ventilated room
    • Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
    • If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
    • If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.

    Decyl Glucoside

    SKU: 300
    Regular price ₦4,600.00
    Unit price
    per 
    Fast Shipping
    Secure payment
    Stock Available
     
    Shipping calculated at checkout.

    Your order ships carbon neutral

    Have questions? Contact us

    GIG & ABC CARGO

    Minimum Order of N70,000

     INCL name- Decyl D-Glucoside

    Molecular formula- C18H32O6

    Appeaeance: Liquid.

    Type:Non- ionic

    Active matter: 51%;

    purity:99%

    TYPE:Surfactant

    Decyl glucoside has excellent foaming capacity and good dermatological compatibility. Vegetable Origin and Palm Free

    Decyl glucoside is an non-ionic surfactant.It is derived from Coconut and has an excellent and stable foam can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. Decyl glucoside has excellent foaming capacity and good dermatological compatibility. Therefore it is suitable for use as a base surfactant or a co-surfactant in cosmetic surfactant cleansing preparations.It allows the combination of other ingredients (oils and additives). it can be used alongside other glucosides to enhance the foam and skin conditioning properties.

    Blend with other surfactants to produce a foaming product with skin cleansing abilities. Works excellently blended with Cocamidipropyl betain

    BENEFITS AND USES-
    • It is one of the most sought-after ingredients  used in formulating anti-dandruff shampoos, eczema creams, moisturizer, mild shampoos, face wash, shower gel and bath wash
    • It forms the base of most of the makeup removers or micellar waters.
    • Volumes of studies have illuminated that it is safe for baby and pet products as well.
    • This helps them remove dirt and oils more effectively while stabilizing oil and water mixtures.

      Recommended Usage Level

      10% - 20% (Face Wash)
      15% - 30% (Shower Gel / Bath Foam / Shampoo)

      Maximum Usage Level  40%

      pH: 11.5-12.5;

      HOW TO USE-

      • Add this ingredient to the surfactant phase.
      • Keep stirring it  until it completely dissolves.
      • Add acids of choice to neutralize pH.

      Precautions

      At pure usage levels it can cause irritation to the skin.

      When blending always take the following precautions:

      • Use gloves (disposable are ideal)
      • Take care when handling hot oils
      • Wear eye protection
      • Work in a well ventilated room
      • Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
      • If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
      • If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.