Hi there

Welcome Guest
We typically reply within minutes
James
Hello! James here from Support team,this is sample text. Original text will display as per app dashboard settings

Your cart

Your cart is empty

DOCUMENT

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

INCI name- Cocamidopropyl betaine

APPEARANCE :Thin golden liquid.

Country of Origin -Italy

Percentage of Active Surfactant Matter - 30.08%

TYPE:amphoteric surfactant

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a liquid amphoteric surfactant, highly sought after as a sulfate-free agent with excellent foaming and cleaning properties. It can be used as both a primary and secondary surfactant .

  • BENEFITS 

    • This moderately mild surfactant is used for its high foam-forming capacity and excellent safety profile.
    • It is added to formulations that require foaming and cleansing like shampoos, detergents, liquid soaps, body washes, bubble baths, etc.
    • It enhances the sensory pleasure of cleansing due to its foaming action.
    • The lather it produces does not cause dryness and displays anti-static properties.
    • In hair conditioners, it is known to impart a cotton-like feel.
    • It is useful in bringing down the pH of the other surfactants in a formulation.

    Recommended Usage Level

    10% - 20% (Face Wash)
    15% - 30% (Shower Gel / Bath Foam / Shampoo)

    Leave-in products, the concentration should be muted down to a maximum of 3%.

    Maximum Usage Level  40%

    pH: 

    5–6 (10% solution)

    SOLUBILTY :Water

     

    FORMULATION GUIDE

    • Heat water to 170oF . add phase 1 ingredients of choice.
    • Add it to the other surfactants of your choice  and melt them with an oil blend.
    • Mix water and oil phase at 115oF and stir with a mixer
    • Add citric acid to adjust pH between 5-6.
    • Add other ingredients to complete the formulation.
    • Precautions

    At pure usage levels it can cause irritation to the skin.

    When blending always take the following precautions:

    • Use gloves (disposable are ideal)
    • Take care when handling hot oils
    • Wear eye protection
    • Work in a well ventilated room
    • Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
    • If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
    • If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.

    Cocamidopropyl betaine

    Regular price ₦4,000.00
    Unit price
    per 
    Fast Shipping
    Secure payment
    Stock Available
     
    Shipping calculated at checkout.

    Your order ships carbon neutral

    Have questions? Contact us

    GIG & ABC CARGO

    Minimum Order of N70,000

    INCI name- Cocamidopropyl betaine

    APPEARANCE :Thin golden liquid.

    Country of Origin -Italy

    Percentage of Active Surfactant Matter - 30.08%

    TYPE:amphoteric surfactant

    Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a liquid amphoteric surfactant, highly sought after as a sulfate-free agent with excellent foaming and cleaning properties. It can be used as both a primary and secondary surfactant .

    • BENEFITS 

      • This moderately mild surfactant is used for its high foam-forming capacity and excellent safety profile.
      • It is added to formulations that require foaming and cleansing like shampoos, detergents, liquid soaps, body washes, bubble baths, etc.
      • It enhances the sensory pleasure of cleansing due to its foaming action.
      • The lather it produces does not cause dryness and displays anti-static properties.
      • In hair conditioners, it is known to impart a cotton-like feel.
      • It is useful in bringing down the pH of the other surfactants in a formulation.

      Recommended Usage Level

      10% - 20% (Face Wash)
      15% - 30% (Shower Gel / Bath Foam / Shampoo)

      Leave-in products, the concentration should be muted down to a maximum of 3%.

      Maximum Usage Level  40%

      pH: 

      5–6 (10% solution)

      SOLUBILTY :Water

       

      FORMULATION GUIDE

      • Heat water to 170oF . add phase 1 ingredients of choice.
      • Add it to the other surfactants of your choice  and melt them with an oil blend.
      • Mix water and oil phase at 115oF and stir with a mixer
      • Add citric acid to adjust pH between 5-6.
      • Add other ingredients to complete the formulation.
      • Precautions

      At pure usage levels it can cause irritation to the skin.

      When blending always take the following precautions:

      • Use gloves (disposable are ideal)
      • Take care when handling hot oils
      • Wear eye protection
      • Work in a well ventilated room
      • Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
      • If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
      • If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.