Hi there

Welcome Guest
We typically reply within minutes
James
Hello! James here from Support team,this is sample text. Original text will display as per app dashboard settings

Votre panier

Votre panier est actuellement vide.

DOCUMENT

INCI Name– Stearic acid 

Molecular Formulae– C18H36O2

Alternative Names– Octadecanoic acid

Purity of the Ingredients– 99% 

TYPE: EMULSIFIER

Stearic Acid is an organic, fatty acid that is found in vegetable fats and oils. It works harmoniously with other fatty acids to support the skin and offers versatility in texture. Stearic Acid aids in the hardening of items such as candles and soap bars. It is also found in cosmetics such as shaving foam, facial cleansers, body washes, shampoos, and laundry detergents, among other things.

BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-

  • It acts as a thickener in soap formulations, helping to solidify the formula into solids and eliminates the thin and watery sensation of watered-down soaps.
  • It increases the shelf life of product.
  • Remove excess oil, perspiration, and dirt from the skin and hair.
  • It enhances the end product's conditioning characteristics while also acting as a preservative, allowing it to last longer.
  • when added to shampoo formulas, it acts as a protective conditioner leaving hair soft, light, and glossy.
  • When added to lotion, it acts as a thickening agent, adding richness to the finished product's texture.
  • It also acts as a good hardener when added to candle formulations. The harder the wax, the longer the flame must work to melt it, resulting in a longer-lasting candle.

Usage : 1.0 % - 5.0 % melted into the oil phase. The exact percentage depends on the desired result and requires testing.

HOW TO USE- 

  • Prepare the oil and water for your formulation separately.
  • Both should be heated in a double boiler.
  • Add  stearic acid to the oil phase, accompanied by constant stirring.
  • Blend both the phases using a  mixer until a nice texture obtained.

 

Stearic Acid- Raw Material

SKU : 958
Prix normal ₦2,900.00
Prix ​​à l'unité
Par 
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Stock Available
 
Les frais d'expédition sont calculés au moment du paiement.

Your order ships carbon neutral

Have questions? Contact us

GIG & ABC CARGO

Minimum Order of N70,000

INCI Name– Stearic acid 

Molecular Formulae– C18H36O2

Alternative Names– Octadecanoic acid

Purity of the Ingredients– 99% 

TYPE: EMULSIFIER

Stearic Acid is an organic, fatty acid that is found in vegetable fats and oils. It works harmoniously with other fatty acids to support the skin and offers versatility in texture. Stearic Acid aids in the hardening of items such as candles and soap bars. It is also found in cosmetics such as shaving foam, facial cleansers, body washes, shampoos, and laundry detergents, among other things.

BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-

  • It acts as a thickener in soap formulations, helping to solidify the formula into solids and eliminates the thin and watery sensation of watered-down soaps.
  • It increases the shelf life of product.
  • Remove excess oil, perspiration, and dirt from the skin and hair.
  • It enhances the end product's conditioning characteristics while also acting as a preservative, allowing it to last longer.
  • when added to shampoo formulas, it acts as a protective conditioner leaving hair soft, light, and glossy.
  • When added to lotion, it acts as a thickening agent, adding richness to the finished product's texture.
  • It also acts as a good hardener when added to candle formulations. The harder the wax, the longer the flame must work to melt it, resulting in a longer-lasting candle.

Usage : 1.0 % - 5.0 % melted into the oil phase. The exact percentage depends on the desired result and requires testing.

HOW TO USE- 

  • Prepare the oil and water for your formulation separately.
  • Both should be heated in a double boiler.
  • Add  stearic acid to the oil phase, accompanied by constant stirring.
  • Blend both the phases using a  mixer until a nice texture obtained.