INCI: HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES SEED OIL
COLOUR: Light to Deep Orange
Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is harvested from the seeds contained in the berries of deciduous shrubs and rich in vitamins A, B1, B12, C, E, K, and P.
Sea buckthorn oil also helps keep your skin nice and moisturized. It can help as a moisturizing ingredient as it contains linoleic acid, which is found naturally in the sebum, so it may help to regulate moisture levels and overall help with hydration
Sea buckthorn oil has been used as a traditional skin treatment for centuries.
- High in Omega 3 and antioxidants.
- It is a great daily treatment for the skin and can also be good for hyper-pigmentation.
- It’s also a common ingredient in products intended to treat dry, irritated, flaky or itchy skin.
- It is considered a great ingredient to formulations intended to help fight wrinkles, and to sooth dry, irritated skin.