Hi there

Welcome Guest
We typically reply within minutes
James
Hello! James here from Support team,this is sample text. Original text will display as per app dashboard settings

Votre panier

Votre panier est actuellement vide.

DOCUMENT

Sandalwood Oil Description: Commonly known for its woodsy, sweet smell and frequently used as a base for products such as incense, perfumes, cosmetics, and aftershave. Easily blended with other oils, making it desirable as a mix into other fragrances.

Traditionally, sandalwood oil has been a part of religious traditions in India and other Eastern countries. The sandalwood tree itself believes to be holy and used for various religious ceremonies, including decorating for weddings or for the birth of a baby.

The highest quality sandalwood is the Indian variety, that we know as Santalum album. Hawaii and Australia also produce sandalwood, but it is

not considered to be of the same quality and purity as the Indian variety. There is such an increased demand for Indian sandalwood, the price is has been going up, making it the most expensive essential oil available on the market.

Also due to the high demand, users are cutting down and harvesting many immature trees, leading to a decrease in the overall tree population. In India, sandalwood is almost extinct due to less than sustainable farming practices.

If you are concerned about the long-term sustainability of the sandalwood you purchase, Australian sandalwood is being produced in a more environmentally friendly manner and considered a comparable alternative. You can also consider using synthetic sandalwood oil, if you are only using it as a fragrance.

Benefit: In order to get the most benefit from this essential oil, the sandalwood tree must grow for at least 40-80 years before the roots can be harvested. If a tree matures properly well, the older it is, the aroma of the essential oil extract from it will be stronger. Steam distillation is the process in extracting the oil from the mature roots.

Sandalwood oil composes of two primary molecules, alpha- and beta-santalol. These molecules produce the strong fragrance associated with sandalwood.

Alpha-santalol specifically evaluate for multiple health benefits from improving blood glucose control in mice, to decreasing inflammation, to helping reduce the proliferation of skin cancer. Sandalwood’s benefits are numerous, but there are a few that particularly stand out.

Sandalwood Carrier Oil**

SKU : 906
Prix normal ₦5,500.00
Prix ​​à l'unité
Par 
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Stock Available
 
Les frais d'expédition sont calculés au moment du paiement.

Your order ships carbon neutral

Have questions? Contact us

GIG & ABC CARGO

Minimum Order of N70,000

Sandalwood Oil Description: Commonly known for its woodsy, sweet smell and frequently used as a base for products such as incense, perfumes, cosmetics, and aftershave. Easily blended with other oils, making it desirable as a mix into other fragrances.

Traditionally, sandalwood oil has been a part of religious traditions in India and other Eastern countries. The sandalwood tree itself believes to be holy and used for various religious ceremonies, including decorating for weddings or for the birth of a baby.

The highest quality sandalwood is the Indian variety, that we know as Santalum album. Hawaii and Australia also produce sandalwood, but it is

not considered to be of the same quality and purity as the Indian variety. There is such an increased demand for Indian sandalwood, the price is has been going up, making it the most expensive essential oil available on the market.

Also due to the high demand, users are cutting down and harvesting many immature trees, leading to a decrease in the overall tree population. In India, sandalwood is almost extinct due to less than sustainable farming practices.

If you are concerned about the long-term sustainability of the sandalwood you purchase, Australian sandalwood is being produced in a more environmentally friendly manner and considered a comparable alternative. You can also consider using synthetic sandalwood oil, if you are only using it as a fragrance.

Benefit: In order to get the most benefit from this essential oil, the sandalwood tree must grow for at least 40-80 years before the roots can be harvested. If a tree matures properly well, the older it is, the aroma of the essential oil extract from it will be stronger. Steam distillation is the process in extracting the oil from the mature roots.

Sandalwood oil composes of two primary molecules, alpha- and beta-santalol. These molecules produce the strong fragrance associated with sandalwood.

Alpha-santalol specifically evaluate for multiple health benefits from improving blood glucose control in mice, to decreasing inflammation, to helping reduce the proliferation of skin cancer. Sandalwood’s benefits are numerous, but there are a few that particularly stand out.