Origin: Paraguay or India
Odour: Fresh, floral, slight rose like
Extraction Method: Steam distilled odour
The beautiful floral aroma, similar to roses, is said to be balancing in nature. The fragrant aroma can help create a calming atmosphere, ideal for relaxation.
- Certified cruelty free and vegan friendly
- Steam distilled
- Soothing and calming
- Can be used in massage oil blends
- Suitable for use in your homemade self-care formulations
- Balancing properties when used in skincare products
- Middle perfumery note
- Blends well with Ho Leaf, Jasmine, Lavender, Lime, Orange and Sandalwood
Dilute at a percentage of 1% of the finished blend, typically 20 drops or 1ml of essential oil to 100ml of carrier oil. Do not use undiluted on the skin. You can use up to 3% dilution for use on your body or in the bath. Consult your doctor or midwife before using during pregnancy.
Make your own soothing and relaxing massage oil blend by combining Palmarosa Oil with a carrier oil such as Apricot Kernel #204 and your favourite essential oils to soothe those aching muscles.
Add a few drops of Palmarosa Oil to your diffuser or burner and experience the calming scent for yourself.
Dilute Palmarosa Oil with your favourite carrier oil and use as a gentle cleanser and make up remover. We love Coconut Fractionated #218 or Macadamia Nut Oil #234. Simply apply to a cotton wool pad and sweep over your skin to remove dirt and make up.
Can be used in homemade skin and hair care products.
This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Seek medical advice before use if suffering from any medical conditions or allergies. Always conduct a patch test before using any new product.
Store in a cool dry place away from sunlight.
As our products are natural, the colour and odour may vary from batch to batch. We are continually improving our products and so on occasion the product you receive may differ slightly in appearance from images displayed on our website.
SAFETY DATA SHEET
Product form :Substance
Chemical Name: Cymbopogon Martini Oil
Other means of identification: Cymbopogon Martini Oil is the volatile oil expressed from the herb palmarosa, Cymbopogon martini, Gramineae.
: Substance Name :Palmarosa Essential Oil
1.2. Relevant identified uses of the substance or mixture and uses advised against
1.2.1. Relevant identified uses
Industrial/Professional use spec :For professional use only Industrial
Use of the substance/mixture: Cosmetics