Mica is a natural occuring mineral mined from rocks .(frequently used in cosmetics). Such has shampoos, mask,makeup,body washes, saop cream etc.
It does not melt at firing temperatures but rather sticks to the molten glass. For best results, use between glass layers.
Perfect for blending in mineral make-up to create a pearlized effect, used to reflect light and create a pearl escent effect on skin. This product is commonly combined with Titanium Dioxide or Zinc Oxides to be used in mineral make up or cosmetics. When used in cosmetics, mica offers a light weight, long lasting effect on skin without feeling too cakey or heavy.
Mica will suspend within solution resulting in a shimmering finish. European Cosmetic & FDA approved, safe to use for eyes, face and nails.
Solubility: insoluble in water
PH level: 6 to 11
Recommended usage: 0.01% to 1%
FDA approved for lips, eyes, face, nails. Use in soap is stable and non-bleeding.