Votre panier

Votre panier est actuellement vide.

DOCUMENT

Maca grows in the Andes Mountains of Peru where it has been cultivated as a vegetable. It is part of the broccoli family, although the root of the plant resembles a turnip. Maca root is categorized based on the varying colors of the roots, which can be red, black, pink or yellow.

Common Uses: Maca Organic Botanical Extract is a fine powder that is light beige in color and is an extraction Maca roots that dehydrates at low temperatures and milled. Commonly known as the ‘aphrodisiac of the Andes’, Maca Extract is loaded with beneficial nutrients, including vitamins (B1, B2, C, E), minerals and trace elements. Research studies have shown that Maca root helps to promote elasticity and maintain the suppleness of the skin. This results in firmer, smoother, younger looking skin that gives this extract a reputation for promoting a radiant complexion. Maca extract is an excellent ingredient in luxurious skin care products.

Note: The color of this extract may vary from batch to batch.

HOW TO USE BOTANICAL EXTRACTS

*The suggested usage rate is 0.5 - 2% by weight of the product.

HOW TO INCORPORATE EXTRACTS IN FORMULATIONS

Most extracts should be an addition to the cool down phase of the formulation.

  • For shampoos, creams, and other thick products: Mix 5-10 ml of hot water (45 ̊C – 50 ̊C;the temperature of the cool down phase) into the powdered extract until it dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
  • For mists, toners, and other products that are almost entirely water: There is no need to dissolve the extract before adding it to the product.
  • CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS Product:

    Maca Organic Botanical Extract

    Lot #: 57002A00118
    Store in air tight containers; in a cool dry area; away from
    direct sunlight.

  • Properties Specifications Results
    Appearance: Light brown fine powder. Complies
    Odor: Characteristic odor. Complies
    Solubility: Soluble in water. Complies
    Particle Size: ≤ 400 micron. 40 mesh
    Moisture: ≤ 10 % 7.05 %


Maca Root Organic Botanical Extract

SKU : 599
Prix normal ₦6,500.00
Prix ​​à l'unité
Par 
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Stock Available
 
Les frais d'expédition sont calculés au moment du paiement.

Your order ships carbon neutral

Have questions? Contact us

GIG & ABC CARGO

Minimum Order of N70,000

Maca grows in the Andes Mountains of Peru where it has been cultivated as a vegetable. It is part of the broccoli family, although the root of the plant resembles a turnip. Maca root is categorized based on the varying colors of the roots, which can be red, black, pink or yellow.

Common Uses: Maca Organic Botanical Extract is a fine powder that is light beige in color and is an extraction Maca roots that dehydrates at low temperatures and milled. Commonly known as the ‘aphrodisiac of the Andes’, Maca Extract is loaded with beneficial nutrients, including vitamins (B1, B2, C, E), minerals and trace elements. Research studies have shown that Maca root helps to promote elasticity and maintain the suppleness of the skin. This results in firmer, smoother, younger looking skin that gives this extract a reputation for promoting a radiant complexion. Maca extract is an excellent ingredient in luxurious skin care products.

Note: The color of this extract may vary from batch to batch.

HOW TO USE BOTANICAL EXTRACTS

*The suggested usage rate is 0.5 - 2% by weight of the product.

HOW TO INCORPORATE EXTRACTS IN FORMULATIONS

Most extracts should be an addition to the cool down phase of the formulation.

  • For shampoos, creams, and other thick products: Mix 5-10 ml of hot water (45 ̊C – 50 ̊C;the temperature of the cool down phase) into the powdered extract until it dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
  • For mists, toners, and other products that are almost entirely water: There is no need to dissolve the extract before adding it to the product.
  • CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS Product:

    Maca Organic Botanical Extract

    Lot #: 57002A00118
    Store in air tight containers; in a cool dry area; away from
    direct sunlight.

  • Properties Specifications Results
    Appearance: Light brown fine powder. Complies
    Odor: Characteristic odor. Complies
    Solubility: Soluble in water. Complies
    Particle Size: ≤ 400 micron. 40 mesh
    Moisture: ≤ 10 % 7.05 %