Hi there

Welcome Guest
We typically reply within minutes
James
Hello! James here from Support team,this is sample text. Original text will display as per app dashboard settings

Votre panier

Votre panier est actuellement vide.

DOCUMENT

Colour: Off white

Odour: Mild to no scent (faint)

Kokum butter is best known for its role as a potent emollient, or moisturizing agent. It can be used to improve the moisture content of almost every part of the body, including your skin, lips, feet, scalp, and hair. Unlike other similar types of plant-based butters, kokum butter is not very heavy. It’s absorbed into the skin easily, so you’re not left with a greasy feeling after application. If you have dry, sensitive skin and want to try kokum butter, it may be a good idea to start with a small amount to test your tolerance before applying it liberally.

The kokum tree is native to India and the butter is extracted directly from the fruit bloomed for its healing properties that go far beyond the realm of beauty. It's been used to fight infections, unpleasant digestive disorders, and has even been used to relieve pain from arthritis. Kokum butter contains nutrients and antioxidants which help nourish and repair damaged, cracked skin. 

When adding butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm the butter before incorporating it into the final product. Using a hand blender, you can create a vortex with your cream or lotion and then drizzle your melted butter in, to fully incorporate it. For addition to soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound (15 g / 500 g). As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend preparing small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Shelf Life: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product may become very soft above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting its functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 18 months when stored properly.

Kokum Butter

SKU : 511
Prix normal ₦33,000.00
Prix ​​à l'unité
Par 
Fast Shipping
Secure payment
Stock Available
 
Les frais d'expédition sont calculés au moment du paiement.

Your order ships carbon neutral

Have questions? Contact us

GIG & ABC CARGO

Minimum Order of N70,000

Colour: Off white

Odour: Mild to no scent (faint)

Kokum butter is best known for its role as a potent emollient, or moisturizing agent. It can be used to improve the moisture content of almost every part of the body, including your skin, lips, feet, scalp, and hair. Unlike other similar types of plant-based butters, kokum butter is not very heavy. It’s absorbed into the skin easily, so you’re not left with a greasy feeling after application. If you have dry, sensitive skin and want to try kokum butter, it may be a good idea to start with a small amount to test your tolerance before applying it liberally.

The kokum tree is native to India and the butter is extracted directly from the fruit bloomed for its healing properties that go far beyond the realm of beauty. It's been used to fight infections, unpleasant digestive disorders, and has even been used to relieve pain from arthritis. Kokum butter contains nutrients and antioxidants which help nourish and repair damaged, cracked skin. 

When adding butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm the butter before incorporating it into the final product. Using a hand blender, you can create a vortex with your cream or lotion and then drizzle your melted butter in, to fully incorporate it. For addition to soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound (15 g / 500 g). As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend preparing small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.

Shelf Life: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product may become very soft above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting its functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 18 months when stored properly.