Botanical Name: Fragaria Spp.
Appearance: Light pink to reddish colored powder. The color may vary from batch to batch.
Rich in polyphenols and Vitamin C, Strawberry Powder provides protection for the skin, has skin-soothing properties. It is a wonderful toner that helps to reduce the appearance of pores.
Recommended Usage: The maximum quantity of powdered fruit extract should not exceed 0.5% of the total product, while in tincture form the maximum amount of fruit extract must not exceed 5%.
Note: The fruit extracts possess all the nutrients and beneficial properties of the fruit, but may or may not have the aroma of the actual fruit. Fruit extracts are meant for adding nourishing properties to the formulation and not for scenting the products.
MAKE A TINCTURE USING FRUIT EXTRACTS
Fruit extracts are most easily added to formulations by first dissolving the extract in a suitable solvent such as alcohol (vodka or another grain alcohol with less scent), water, glycerin or mixture of solvent (water: alcohol or water: glycerin) and adding this tincture to your product. Not all extracts are completely soluble, so you may see some residue after it has been blended and if necessary, this can be removed using a filter. The MSDS information will indicate if an extract is only partially soluble.
Unlike herbal plant tinctures, there is no need to let the tincture sit and leech out the constituents of the plant material. This has already been done during the extraction process and the aim is to simply liquefy the powder so that it can evenly blend into your product. So once the fruit extract moistened with the solvent, it can be used right away.
Normally, a 100 ml tincture should be equivalent to 20 g of the raw plant. For example, Apple powder has an extract ratio of 12:1 meaning 12 Kg of Apple extract is used to produce 1 Kg of extract. Since you want the 100 mL tincture to contain 20 g of the raw fruit, you should add 1.6 g (refer to the table above) of extract to 100 ml of suitable solvent.
Amount needed for 100 ml Tincture (Alcohol/Water/Glycerine)
Remember that with the tincture, once they are moistened, they must be used right away unless a proper preservative is used.
HOW TO USE FRUIT EXTRACTS
*The suggested usage rate is 0.1- 0.5% by weight of the product.
HOW TO INCORPORATE EXTRACTS IN FORMULATIONS
*Most extracts should be added to the cool down phase of the formulation.
- For shampoos, creams, and other thick products: Mix 5-10 ml of hot water (45 ̊C – 50 ̊C;the temperature of the cool down phase) into the powdered extract until it dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
- For mists, toners, and other products that are almost entirely water: There is no need to dissolve the extract before adding it to the product.